Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amanses scopas


Profile

lexID:
3399 
AphiaID:
212242 
Scientific:
Amanses scopas 
German:
Besen-/Bürsten Feilenfisch 
English:
Broom Filefish, Broom Leatherjacket, Brush-sided Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Amanses (Genus) > scopas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, Jordan, Spratly Islands, Tansania, Mayotte, Djibouti, New South Wales (Australia), the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, India, Western Australia, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Myanmar, Wallis and Futuna, Paracel-Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Bakers Island, Tasman Sea, Eritrea, Tokelau, Niue, Gilbert Islands, Papua, Yemen, Somalia, Comores, Lord Howe Island, Timor Sea, Tuvalu, Eastern Indian Ocean, Howland Island, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, Réunion , Sudan, Mozambique, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Cina, Coralsea, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Florida, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Polipi di corallo 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-03 07:57:07 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Amnases scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Anamses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Balistes scopas Cuvier, 1829
Monacanthus scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Thamnaconus penicularius Fourmanoir, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Amanses (Genus) > Amanses scopas (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amanses scopas

Last comment in the discussion about Amanses scopas