Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharodon carcharias


Profile

lexID:
3436 
AphiaID:
105838 
Scientific:
Carcharodon carcharias 
German:
Großer Weisser Hai 
English:
Great White Shark 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Carcharodon (Genus) > carcharias (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Northern Africa, Hong Kong, Senegal, the Canary Islands, Straße von Gibralta, Congo, Togo, Vietnam, Guadeloupe, Portugal, Cameroon, Cuba, Benin, Uruguay, the Ivory Coast, West Coast USA, Ghana, Panama, Israel, Tunesien, Chile, West Sahara, Mozambique, Nigeria, East cost of USA, Saudi Arabia, Columbia, Tansania, Réunion , Midway Islands, Ecuador, Norfolk Island, Sierra Leone, cosmopolitan species, Barbados, Tuvalu, Alaska , Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brasile, Canada , Capo Verde, Caraibi, Cina, Corea, Coste Europee, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Hawaii, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Baleari, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceania, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico meridionale, Seychelles, Spagna, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Taiwan, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 1200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 610cm 
Weight:
3500 kg 
Temperature:
8°C - 28°C 
Food:
Tuna, Mammals, Predatory, grande pesce, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:42:46 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

The Great White Shark, Carcharodon carcharias, is the largest known predatory fish in the sea. It reaches lengths of over 6.1 m and weighs up to 2268 kg. It has a conical snout, black eyes, a heavy, torpedo-shaped body and a crescent-shaped, nearly equal-lobed tail fin, which is divided on each side by a keel is. The Great White swims in a more "rigid body", "tuna-like", in contrast to the elegant swimming style of most other sharks.

Just in case you wants to know more about the "Great White Shark" take a look at the below mentioned sites, there is written extensively about him and other sharks.

Synonyms:
Carcharias atwoodi Storer, 1848
Carcharias lamia Rafinesque, 1810
Carcharias maso Morris, 1898
Carcharias rondeletti Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1829
Carcharias verus Cloquet, 1817
Carcharias vorax Owen, 1853
Carcharias vulgaris (Richardson, 1836)
Carcharodon albimors Whitley, 1939
Carcharodon capensis Smith, 1839
Carcharodon rondeletii Müller & Henle, 1839
Carcharodon smithi Bonaparte, 1838
Carcharodon smithii Agassiz, 1838
Squalus carcharias Linnaeus, 1758
Squalus lamia Blainville, 1816
Squalus lamia Blainville, 1825
Squalus vulgaris Richardson, 1836


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Carcharodon (Genus)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

AndiV am 12.12.10#1
Weiße Haie in den Gewässern vor Südafrka jagen bei Seal Island, eine Robben- und Seehundinsel in der Umgebung von Kapstadt, die dortigen Seehunde.
Sie fressen keineswegs nur Fische.

Die "springenden Hai" waren oft in Tierdokumentationen bei der Jagd auf Robben zu sehen.


Liebe Grüße

Andreas
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharodon carcharias

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharodon carcharias