Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Diodon holocanthus

Diodon holocanthusis commonly referred to as Long-spine porcupinefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
360 
AphiaID:
127402 
Scientific:
Diodon holocanthus 
German:
Langstachel-Igelfish 
English:
Long-spine Porcupinefish 
Category:
Pesci istrice 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > holocanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 200 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 15:18:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Diodon holocanthus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Diodon holocanthus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Diodon holocanthus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Linnaeus, 1758


Synonyms:
Atopomycterus bocagei Steindachner, 1866
Diodon holacanthus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon hystrix holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon maculifer Kaup, 1855
Diodon multimaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon novemaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon novemmaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon paraholocanthus Kotthaus, 1979
Diodon pilosus Mitchill, 1815
Diodon quadrimaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon sexmaculatus Cuvier, 1818
Paradiodon quadrimaculatus (Cuvier, 1818)
Trichodiodon pilosus (Mitchill, 1815)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > Diodon holocanthus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
2
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Bandar Jissah, Gulf of Oman
1
Copyright Peter Wirtz, Ascension Island
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Puerto Rico
1
Copyright J.E. Randall,Japan, Kerama Islands
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.01.14#5
Habe einen bezaubernden Igelfisch ,in der Grösse von ca 20 cm gehalten.Er wurde mit Garnelen und Muschelfleisch kugelrund gefüttert.Leider musste ich feststellen ,das er nach und nach ,meinen Chromisbestand dezimierte.Obwohl er am Tag bis zu 6-7 Garnelen verspeiste! Seltsamerweise lies er Seeigel und Schnecken komplett in Ruhe.Ich musste dann schweren Herzens meinen Lieblingsfisch abgeben.Er mag eben doch ,auch andere Fische ,zum Fressen gern.
am 21.09.08#4
Mein Diodon holocanthus - Langstachel-Igelfish
geht sogar an BANANEN.
Ist ein sehr zutraulicher Fisch.
Wollte einen zweiten dazusetzen,das ging aber nur 5 Min. gut. Musste den zweiten Igel dann in ein anderes Becken umsiedel weil er ihn angriff.
am 23.05.08#3
Ich halte selber einen Holocanthus in meinem 1300 Liter Becken, als agressiv gegenüber anderen Fischen würde ich Ihn nicht bezeichnen aber wenn diese zu klein sind hat er sie zum fressen gerne.

Haltung meiner Meinung nach eher unproblematisch und frisst auch aus der Zange, aber nicht mit kleinen Fischen zu vergesellschaften.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.