Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diodon hystrix


Profile

lexID:
5253 
AphiaID:
127403 
Scientific:
Diodon hystrix 
German:
Gepunktete oder Gewöhnliche Igelfisch, Blue Pufferfish 
English:
Spot-fin Porcupinefish 
Category:
Pesci istrice 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > hystrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Peru, Hong Kong, Cuba, Barbados, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), El Salvador, Wallis and Futuna, Panama, Puerto Rico, Israel, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Madeira, Costa Rica, Venezuela, French Guiana, Guatemala, India, São Tomé e Principé, Réunion , Chile, Mozambique, Ecuador, Niue, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jamaica, Columbia, Tasmanien, Vietnam, Haiti, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Caraibi, Christmas Islands, Circumtropicale, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Repubblica Dominicana, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Spagna, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Taiwan, Tonga, USA, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 91 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, grande pesce, invertebrati, Lumache, Paguri, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-28 18:51:22 

tossico


Diodon hystrix is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Diodon hystrix, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Heinz Mahler has taken the photo in the Belize Barrier Reef.

Habitat: lives in lagoons and seaward reefs

Food items: mainly crustaceans

Caution: Poisonous to eat

Synonyms:
Diodon armillatus Whitley, 1933
Diodon brachiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Diodon histrix Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrax Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystris Linnaeus, 1758 (misspelling)
Diodon hystrix hystrix Linnaeus, 1758
Diodon nudifrons Jenkins, 1903
Diodon punctatus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon spinosissimus Cuvier, 1818
Diodon totara Curtiss, 1938
Paradiodon hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Diodon (Genus) > Diodon hystrix (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diodon hystrix

Last comment in the discussion about Diodon hystrix