Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heniochus acuminatus


Profile

lexID:
40 
Scientific:
Heniochus acuminatus 
German:
Rotmeer-Wimpelfisch, Gemeiner Wimpelfisch 
English:
Bannerfish, Coachman, Featherfin Coralfish, Longfin Bannerfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coral Fish, Reef Bannerfish, Wimple Fish 
Category:
Pesci stendardo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > acuminatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Tuvalu, Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Eritrea, India, Irak, Somalia, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Gulf of Oman, Yemen, Sudan, Kuwait, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Iran, Comores, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Pakistan, Invasive Species, Sierra Leone, Cambodia, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bahrain, Brasile, Christmas Islands, Cina, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo Persico, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 75 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Plancton, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-10 15:33:01 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Heniochus acuminatus also known as the Longfin Bannerfish and often called the "poor mans' Moorish Idol", occurs throughout East Africa and Persian Gulf to the Society Islands, the tropical Indo-West and Central Pacific, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Throughout Micronesia. The Longfin Bannerfish tend to inhabit deep protected lagoons and channels, and deeper parts of reef slopes from 2 m to 75 m. Found alone, in pairs, or in small groups. This fish likes company of its own kind.

The Longfin Bannerfish is recognized by its elongated dorsal spine and the bony protuberance on the forehead, differentiating it from other butterflyfish.

Heniochus acuminatus are coral reef feeders, feeding on both coral and small invertebrates. Apparently young specimens have been known to act as cleanerfish, eating parasites off of other fish! Not much is known about reproduction in this species.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon acuminatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon bifasciatus Shaw, 1803
Chaetodon macrolepidotus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon mycteryzans Gronow, 1854
Heniochus accuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heniochus macrolepidotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taurichthys macrolepidotus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > Heniochus acuminatus (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

BenKimmich am 10.08.18#14
Hallo

Habe 2 grössere Exemplare zusammen eingesetzt. Sie fressen von Anfang an Mysis und Krill.
Leider werden sie zu Beginn intensiv von allen Doktorfischen gejagt. Acanthurus leucosternon, Zebrasoma xanthurum, Zebrasoma flavescens

Gruss Ben

Mitglied im VMN
akallopisos am 20.07.18#13
Habe ihn jetzt seit 2 Monaten.
akallopisos am 20.07.18#12
Ich habe ein ca. 5cm großes, futterfestes Jungtier gekauft. Ich habe ihn nicht mit der Tröpfchenmethode eingewöhnt sondern einfach nur alle 5 Minuten mein Wasser in seinen Beutel geleert. Er war locker 2,5 Stunden in seinem Transportbeutel. Bei mir hatte er weder Pünktchen noch irgendwelche anderen Krankheiten, hat sofort gefressen, wurde von den anderen Fischen nicht mal irgendwie angegriffen und ist sehr zutraulich. Er braucht dauerhaft Norialgen oder Obst, sonst beginnt er mir meinen Röhrenwurm oder meine Krustenanemonen zu zerzupfen. Bei mir wird er noch einzeln gehalten, wird aber sobald wieder ein Jungtier verfügbar ist, einen Partner bekommen. Immer wieder hat er leichte Pünktchen auf seinen Flossen, welche nach einem Tag aber wieder weg sind. Alles in allem ist er mein Lieblingsfisch und (bei mir) sehr pflegeleicht und leicht zu integrieren.
14 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heniochus acuminatus

Siegie am 08.11.16#1
Hallo, seit 2 Monaten schwimmen bei mir 2 Tiere, noch klein mit ca. 6cm, die uns sehr viel Freude machen mit ihrer Neugierde und dem Drang, andere Fische zu putzen, besonders Doktor und Fuchsgesicht und die Odonis Niger!! auch noch klein(noch lassen die es sich ja gefallen). So meine Frage: ich möchte zu diesen beiden gerne 2 weitere Wimpelfische dazu setzen und zwar Heniochus Pleurotaenia (die mit dem Horn). Hat jemand generell Erfahrungen ob das gut gehen kann oder würde es auf Dauer nur Stress geben? Seit über 20 Jahren habe ich das Meerwasserbecken aber keine Erfahrungen bisher mit Wimpelfischen, nobody is perfekt. Fur konstruktive Antworten danke ich schon mal im voraus.
Gruß Siegie

Last comment in the discussion about Heniochus acuminatus