Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synanceia horrida


Profile

lexID:
5198 
Scientific:
Synanceia horrida 
German:
Warzen-Steinfisch 
English:
Estuarine stonefish 
Category:
Pesci scorpione e pesci pietra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Synanceia (Genus) > horrida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Venezuela, Hong Kong, Australia, Cina, Filippine, Mar delle Andamane, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Tailandia 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 23°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Piccoli pesci, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-24 14:43:23 

tossico


Synanceia horrida is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Synanceia horrida, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Inhabitant of coastal reefs and estuaries.

Lies motionless on sandy bottoms and feeds on fish and crustaceans.

Threat to humans: venomous, deadly poison!

Synonyms:
Scorpaena horrida Linnaeus, 1766
Synanceia horrid (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synanceia trachynis Richardson, 1842
Synanceja horrida (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synaneceiea horrida (Linnaeus, 1766)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Synanceiinae (Subfamily) > Synanceia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synanceia horrida

Last comment in the discussion about Synanceia horrida