Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cladocora caespitosa


Profile

lexID:
5221 
Scientific:
Cladocora caespitosa 
German:
Rasenkoralle 
English:
Pillow coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Cladocora (Genus) > caespitosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Israel, Senegal, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Atlantico orientale, Coste Europee, Egitto, Mar Nero, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-02 15:54:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cladocora caespitosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cladocora caespitosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cladocora caespitosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Characters: Colonies are phaceloid, up to 0.5 metres across. Corallites are tubular, 4-5 millimetres diameter, and are compacted together forming clumps.
Septo-costae are in two alternating orders, only the first of which usually reaches the columella. Columellae and paliform lobes may both be well developed. Only colonies from water shallow enough for light penetration are zooxanthellate.

Colour: Cream or brown with brown tentacles.

Habitat: Shallow rocky substrates, to deep water where colonies are azooxanthellate.<

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Cladocora arbuscula

Synonym: Madrepora caespitosa Linnaeus, 1767

Source: Corals of the World, J.E.N. Charlie Veron

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Cladocora (Genus) > Cladocora caespitosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 21.12.14#1
Ich habe diese Koralle in einem Yachthafenbecken in Nordgriechenland entdeckt. Sie wächst dort auf Steinen im flachen Wasser (zooxanthellat). Die Polypen sind fast ständig geöffnet. Sie fängt aus dem Wasser ihre Nahrung, sonst lebt sie von Licht. Zwischen den Polypen leben viele Kleinstlebewesen: junge Pisidia, Gammarus; Seespinnen und Einsiedler reinigen die Zwischenräume. Die Polypen sind jetzt zum Teil deutlich grösser als am Anfang und die Tentakelspitzen leuchten weiss.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cladocora caespitosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cladocora caespitosa