Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oculina diffusa


Profile

lexID:
5247 
AphiaID:
287097 
Scientific:
Oculina diffusa 
German:
Kleinpolypische Steinkoralle 
English:
Diffuse Ivory Bush Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Oculinidae (Family) > Oculina (Genus) > diffusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Panama, Columbia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Barbados, Atlantico occidentale, Belize, Bermuda, Caraibi, Golfo del Messico, Honduras, Sudamerica, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plancton, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-11 19:08:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Oculina diffusa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Oculina diffusa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Oculina diffusa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Special thanks for the photo to George "Keoki" Stender from Hawaii.

Characters: Colonies are compact or prostrate clumps of short, thin, highly fused, branches. Corallites are up to 5 millimetres diameter and have neat round exsert walls. Long and short septa only slightly alternate. Costae form fine striae over the coenosteum surface.

Colour: Tan with dark calices. Azooxanthellate colonies are white.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Oculina varicosa

Synonym: Madrepora virginea Lamarck, 1816

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oculina diffusa

Last comment in the discussion about Oculina diffusa