Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parascorpaena aurita


Profile

lexID:
5255 
Scientific:
Parascorpaena aurita 
German:
Drachenkopf 
English:
Byno Scorpionfish, Golden Scorpionfish 
Category:
Pesci scorpione e pesci pietra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Parascorpaena (Genus) > aurita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, 1838) 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Eritrea, Israel, Myanmar, Spratly Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Cambodia, Tansania, Lombok, Sudan, Vietnam, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cina, Corea, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar rosso, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Seychelles, Singapore, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Avanotti, Cibo vivo, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-05 07:21:20 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1838)

Found in shallow coastal lagoons, large intertidal pools or estuaries; also in silty reefs or amongst large coral rubble.
Source Fishbase.

Feed on fish fry and invertebrates.

Found in shallow coastal lagoons, large intertidal pools or estuaries; also in silty reefs or amongst large coral rubble

Synonyms:
Parascorpaena bynoensis (Richardson, 1845)
Scorpaena aurita Rüppell, 1838
Scorpaena bellicosa Castelnau, 1875
Scorpaena burra Richardson, 1842
Scorpaena bynoensis Richardson, 1845
Scorpaena stokesii Richardson, 1846
Sebastapistes bynoensis (Richardson, 1845)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parascorpaena aurita

Last comment in the discussion about Parascorpaena aurita