Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ensis ensis


Profile

lexID:
5304 
Scientific:
Ensis ensis 
German:
Schwertförmige Scheidenmuschel 
English:
Sword razor, razor shell 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Adapedonta (Order) > Pharidae (Family) > Ensis (Genus) > ensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Atlantico settentrionale, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 13°C 
Food:
Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-21 20:51:08 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Suspension Feeder

Depth: 10 to 200 meters.

Eatable

Synonyms
Ensatella europaea Swainson, 1840 (synonym)
Ensis phaxoides Van Urk, 1964 (synonym)
Ensis sicula Van Urk, 1964 (synonym)
Solen ensis Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

alexander_ktn am 21.04.13#1
Ich hatte die vor kurzem gekauft um sie zu essen. Die Zubereitung ist aber nichts für schwache Gemüter, da diese Muscheln während des Salzwasserbads zur Sandentfernung sehr aktiv sind und ihren Fuß relativ schnell ca. 3-5 cm aus der Schale herausstrecken und wieder hineinziehen. Sie danach lebend in die Pfanne zu hauen erfordert also eine gewisse Überwindung...
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ensis ensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ensis ensis