Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Danafungia horrida

...

copyright Roger Steene, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5434 
Scientific:
Danafungia horrida 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Danafungia (Genus) > horrida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Yemen, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Cambodia, Vietnam, Mayotte, Djibouti, Israel, Comores, Tuvalu, Myanmar, India, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Tansania, Réunion , Nauru, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Australia, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Egeo, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-25 13:31:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Danafungia horrida are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Danafungia horrida, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Danafungia horrida, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Fungia horrida Dana, 1846

correkt name according WoRMS: Danafungia horrida

Polyps are circular, up to 200 millimetres diameter and thick, with a strong central arch. Septa are straight, with very large irregular teeth. Tentacular lobes are weakly developed. Costae are unequal, with very long spines. There are no pits between the costae.

Colour: Usually brown, commonly with radiating stripes or mottled.

Habitat: Reef slopes and lagoons.

Abundance: Common.

Taxonomic note: Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron and Pichon (1980), Hoeksema (1989). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Sheppard and Sheppard (1991).

Synonyms:
Fungia (Danafungia) horrida Dana, 1846
Fungia acutidens Studer, 1877 (junior synonym)
Fungia danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (junior synonym)
Fungia danai Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (junior synonym, changed spelling)
Fungia horrida Dana, 1846
Fungia klunzingeri Döderlein, 1901 (junior synonym)
Fungia valida Verrill, 1864 (junior synonym)





Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Danafungia horrida

Last comment in the discussion about Danafungia horrida