Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Muraena lentiginosa

Muraena lentiginosais commonly referred to as Jewel moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Muraena lentiginosa, Temperate Eastern Pacific 2009,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5598 
AphiaID:
271900 
Scientific:
Muraena lentiginosa 
German:
Juwelen Muräne 
English:
Jewel Moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraena (Genus) > lentiginosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jenyns, 1842 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
31 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22,3°C - 27,7°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-30 18:13:27 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Muraena lentiginosa has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Muraena lentiginosa in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Muraena lentiginosa. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Muraena lentiginosa (Jenyns, 1842 )

Muraena lentiginosa is found in the Eastern Pacific from southern Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.

Muraena lentiginosa is often seen in shallow water. Remains under cover in rocky crevices during the day. Feeds mainly at night on crustaceans and fishes. Constantly opens and closes it mouth, an action required for respiration, not a threat.

Synonym:
Muraena insularum Jordan & Davis, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Muraena (Genus) > Muraena lentiginosa (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Muraena lentiginosa, Temperate Eastern Pacific 2009,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Galapagos
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright  LASZLO ILYES from Cleveland, Ohio, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 27.12.16#1
Wunderschöne Muräne. Zumal sie kräftig ist, dennoch klein bleibt. Nach zwei zögerlichen Tagen nimmt sie nun das Futter (gestückelte Stinte) sehr gerne direkt aus der Pinzette. Kommt zur Fütterzeit aktiv entgegen. Meiner Meinung nach einfach zu halten. Nur beachten: Nur aus der Pinzette füttern wie bei jeder Muräne.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss