Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Roa excelsa

Roa excelsais commonly referred to as Hawaiian gold-barred butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Tea Yi Kai


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5677 
AphiaID:
321097 
Scientific:
Roa excelsa 
German:
Hawaii-Roa-Falterfisch 
English:
Hawaiian Gold-barred Butterflyfish 
Category:
Pesci farfalla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Roa (Genus) > excelsa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan, ), 1921 
Sea depth:
89 - 253 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-19 12:07:33 

Info

Roa excelsa (Jordan, 1921)
Hawaiian gold-barred butterflyfish

The picture is from Jack Randall, from Hawaii.

Benthopelagic over rocks. Form pairs during breeding

Synonyms:
Chaetodon excelsa (Jordan, 1921)
Heniochus excelsa (Jordan, 1923)
Loa excelsa Jordan, 1921

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Roa (Genus) > Roa excelsa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Tea Yi Kai
1
Roa excelsa (c) by Randall J.E.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss