Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolymia lacera

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5862 
Scientific:
Scolymia lacera 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Atlantic mushroom coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Scolymia (Genus) > lacera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, 1766) 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Haiti, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Venezuela, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Cuba, Panama, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Canada , Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
10 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
LPS-Food, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 18:23:30 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Species of the genus Scolymia may be misidentified and can be confused with newly recruited polyps of Mussa angulosa.

Ecology: This species is found at intermediate to deep fore reef and lagoon habitats, edges of channels, and at the base of the reef, in hard ground areas and in soft substrate. Occurs from 10-80 m though most common from 15-25 m
Text source: IUCN Red List

Synonym:
Madrepora lacera Pallas, 1766

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia lacera

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia lacera