Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplidium elegans


Profile

lexID:
6051 
Scientific:
Aplidium elegans 
German:
See-Erdbeere 
English:
sea-strawberry, Sea squirt 
Category:
Ascidie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidium (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Giard, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Adria, Atlantico orientale, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Plancton 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aplidium abditum
  • Aplidium abyssum
  • Aplidium acropodium
  • Aplidium acroporum
  • Aplidium aegeaensis
  • Aplidium albicans
  • Aplidium altarium
  • Aplidium amorphatum
  • Aplidium annulatum
  • Aplidium antillense
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-14 21:30:02 

Husbandry

(Giard, 1872)

Synonyms:
Fragarium elegans Giard, 1872
Fragaroides aurantiacum Maurice, 1888
Parascidia elegans (Giard, 1872)
Sidnyum elegans (Giard, 1872)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium elegans