Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendrochirus biocellatus


Profile

lexID:
60 
AphiaID:
218051 
Scientific:
Dendrochirus biocellatus 
German:
Pfauenaugen-Zwergfeuerfisch 
English:
Double-ocellated Scorpionfish, Ocellated Lionfish, Twinspot Lionfish, Two-eyed Lionfish, Twospot Turkeyfish 
Category:
Pesci scorpione e pesci pietra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Dendrochirus (Genus) > biocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Gilbert Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Réunion , Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Mascarene Islands, Nauru, India, Kiribati, Bakers Island, Tansania, Line Islands, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Comores, Myanmar, Howland Island, Spratly Islands, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Australia, Bali, Bunaken, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Gamberetti interi, invertebrati, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-10 19:12:04 

tossico


Dendrochirus biocellatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Dendrochirus biocellatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1938)

Loner, only in huge tanks it's possible to keep more than one.
Coloration varies depending on it's origin. Caution! These animals have poison stings!
Suitable for aquariums but only for advanced aquariests.
You should provide overhangs and other hiding places.
Feed from smaller fish and schrimps. Will hardly accept other food.

Synonyms:
Nemapterois biocellata Fowler, 1938
Nemapterois biocellatus Fowler, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Pteroinae (Subfamily) > Dendrochirus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

falkner71 am 03.08.11#5
Also pflege die beiden gesellen jetz 2 monate,die Tiere fraßen anfänglich lieber lebende Artemien und Mysis,dann lebende Sandgarnelen,mittlerweile fressen sie alles an Frofu,selbst wenn Granulatfutter an ihrem Unterschlupft vorbeitreibt,dann wird selbst dieses verputzt.

Würde diese Art als sehr einfach einstufen,doch ihre Giftigkeit sollte man sich unbedingt immer vor augen halten;)

Die vergesellschaftung soll ja auch nicht gehen,doch es funktioniert problemlos,wurden beide in gleicher größe gleichzeitig eingesetzt,vieleicht liegts daran....

Ansonsten eine sehr Hübsche und sehr interessante Art,jederzeit würde auch ich diese Tiere wieder kaufen.


DirkMeister am 10.02.09#4
Mag gerne bei mir Guppys.Sonst sehr einfach und Friedlich , würde ihn immer wieder nehmen
froschmannxl am 02.03.08#3
Ein ganz toller Fisch fürs Riffaquarium, sehr neugierig, hübsch und angenehm zu pflegen.

Geht bei mir sogar an Granulatfutter, liebt es aber lebende Mysis und Garnelen zu jagen. Kommt dann sofort rausgeschossen und frisst los wie ein Scheunendrescher. Hat in knapp 9 Monaten seine Größe bei mir verdoppelt und ist bei gut 13cm angelangt. Abends schwimmt er gerne frei durchs Becken mit dem Kofferfisch zusammen.

Geht bei mir gar nicht an Fische, die betrachtet er nicht einmal als Futter. (Mit Black Mollys und Guppys getestet) Lebt mit Putzergarnelen zusammen.

Einzig störend ist seine Neugier, wenn man ins Becken greift kommen die Garnelen zum putzen und der Feuerfisch hinterher. Sehr Wehrhaft ist er auch, wenn ihn ein Doktor zu sehr bedrängt weicht er nicht zurück, sondern geht zum Angriff über.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrochirus biocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrochirus biocellatus