Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Turbinaria mesenterina

Turbinaria mesenterinais commonly referred to as Stony Coral, Cup Coral, Vase Coral, Scroll Coral, Turban Coral, Pagoda Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
624 
AphiaID:
207511 
Scientific:
Turbinaria mesenterina 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral, Cup Coral, Vase Coral, Scroll Coral, Turban Coral, Pagoda Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus) > mesenterina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-27 16:35:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Turbinaria mesenterina are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Turbinaria mesenterina, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Turbinaria mesenterina, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Turbinaria mesenterina
Lamarck, 1816

Similar Species: Turbinaria frondens. See also T. reniformis, which can be recognised underwater by its colour, but also by its more horizontal fronds and its more immersed corallites, giving a smooth appearance.

Synonyms:
Explanaria mesenterina Lamarck, 1816
Gemmipora mesenterina (Lamarck, 1816)
Turbinaria crassa Bernard, 1896
Turbinaria speciosa Bernard, 1896
Turbinaria tubifera Bernard, 1896
Turbinaria venusta Bernard, 1896

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus) > Turbinaria mesenterina (Species)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. SeaLifeBase (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.01.10#3
Auch ich halte dieses problemlose Tier und freue mich über die tolle Wuchsform die an einen Sombrero erinnert.
Leider wird es dann aber schwierig das Tier von Ablagerungen frei zu halten. Dies sollte evtl. vor dem Kauf noch in Betracht gezogen werden.

Das Tier kann sehr gut, auch mit größeren Brocken, zugefüttert werden. Auf meinem Bild verputzt es gerade eine rote Mückenlarve.
am 28.06.09#2
Diese Koralle ist äußerst pflege leicht. Braucht nur wenig Licht und mäßig viel Strömung. Sie sollte nicht im Sand liegen da sie sonst an den Kontaktstehlen Abbstirbt.
am 06.03.08#1
Ich halte diese Koralle seit einiger Zeit. Sie ist im oberen Bereich an einer Riffkante befestigt und bekommt sehr viel T5 Licht ab. Trotzdem ist das Wachstum sehr verhalten. Dennoch ist es eine schöne und dankbare Koralle.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss