Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bryopsis hypnoides

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6255 
Scientific:
Bryopsis hypnoides 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Hairy green seaweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Bryopsidaceae (Family) > Bryopsis (Genus) > hypnoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Morocco, Namibia, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Tunesien, Wake Atoll, Portugal, the Canary Islands, Venezuela, Kuwait, Panama, El Salvador, Gulf of Maine, Iran, Uruguay, Madeira, Chile, India, Tansania, Vietnam, Laccadive Sea, Northern Mariana Islands, Sierra Leone, Adria, Algeria, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Azzorre, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Cina, Corea, Coste Europee, Egitto, Florida, Galapagos , Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Golfo della California, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Britanniche, Isole Cayman, Kenia, Madagascar, Mar Nero, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico orientale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Scandinavia, Singapore, Spagna, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, USA 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-30 13:50:08 

Husbandry

Lamouroux, 1809

Synonyms:
Bryopsis hypnoides f. atlantica J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides f. praelongata J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides f. prolongata J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides var. occidentalis
Bryopsis monoïca Berthold ex Funk, 1927

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bryopsis hypnoides

Last comment in the discussion about Bryopsis hypnoides