Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachyphyllia geoffroyi


Profile

lexID:
632 
Scientific:
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi 
German:
Wulstkoralle 
English:
Green Open Brain Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Trachyphylliidae (Family) > Trachyphyllia (Genus) > geoffroyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Audouin, 1826 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Yemen, Tansania, Myanmar, Djibouti, India, Réunion , Mayotte, Eritrea, Jordan, Mozambique, Somalia, Israel, Comores, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
16 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 09:41:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

Die Nachzuchten von Trachyphyllia geoffroyi sind möglich. Leider ist die Anzahl an Nachzuchten noch nicht groß genug, um die Nachfrage des Handels zu decken. Wenn Sie sich für Trachyphyllia geoffroyi interessieren, fragen Sie dennoch Ihren Händler nach Nachzuchten. Sollten Sie Trachyphyllia geoffroyi bereits besitzen, versuchen Sie sich doch selbst einmal an der Aufzucht. Sie helfen so die Verfügbarkeit von Nachzuchten im Handel zu verbessen und natürliche Bestände zu schonen.

Husbandry

(Audouin, 1826)

Description: Colonies are flabello-meandroid and free-living. They are usually hourglass shaped, up to 80 millimetres in length with one to three separate mouths. Large, fully flabello-meandroid colonies are uncommon. Valleys have large regular septa and paliform lobes and a large columella of tangled spines. Polyps are fleshy. When tentacles are retracted during the day a large mantle extends well beyond the perimeter of the skeleton. This retracts if disturbed. At night tentacles in several rows are extended from the expanded oral disc inside the mantle. The mouth is approximately 10 millimetres across.
Color: Polyps, especially the mantles, are often brightly coloured, usually yellow, brown, blue or green.
Habitat: Inter-reef environments and on soft substrates around continental islands. Frequently found with other free-living corals: Heteropsammia (Dendrophylliidae), Heterocyathus (Caryophylliidae) and the fungiids, Cycloseris and Diaseris. Large colonies are found only in certain protected, shallow island embayments.
Abundance: Rare on reefs, common around continental islands and some inter-reef areas.
Similar Species: None.

Synonyms:
Antillia duncani Yabe & Sugiyama, 1931
Antillia flabelliformis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1931
Antillia infundibuliformis Gerth, 1921 †
Antillia orientalis Gerth, 1921 †
Callogyra formosa Verrill, 1901
Manicina amarantum Dana, 1846
Trachyphyllia amarantum (Dana, 1846)
Trachyphyllia amarantus (Müller, 1775)
Trachyphyllia lelandi Nemenzo, 1971
Trachyphyllia radiata (Pichon, 1980)
Turbinolia geoffroyi Audouin, 1826
Wellsophyllia radiata Pichon, 1980

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Trachyphyllia (Genus)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

how1 am 09.12.16#4
Gedeiht bei regelmäßiger Fütterung und nicht zu starker Strömung sehr gut, LED Licht ist ausreichend, Achtung sehr empfindlich auf das Nesseln anderer Korallen. Hatte bei mir zu nahe an meinen Xenien gestanden und verlor Farbe und Körpermasse. Nach dem Umsetzen erholte sie sich schnell wieder.
Scheitan am 07.05.11#3
In der Blaulichtphase sah ich gestern, wie das Tier sich eine Nacktschnecke einverleibte. Also immer ein wenig aufpassen!
von_Arx am 20.07.07#2
Ich halte diese Koralle in der Mittellichtzone unter HQI bei mittlerer Strömung. Sie ist nicht besonders schwierig zu Pflegen, sofern die Wasserwerte stimmen. Kann sehr gut mit Mysis, Krill etc. gefüttert werden. Reagiert zum Teil ein wenig empfindlich auf gröbere Berührungen durch Fische, Garnelen etc, in dem die Korallen das Gewebe für ein paar Stunden zsuammen zieht.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyphyllia geoffroyi

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyphyllia geoffroyi