Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Modiolus modiolus


Profile

lexID:
6396 
AphiaID:
140467 
Scientific:
Modiolus modiolus 
German:
Pferdemuschel, Große Miesmuschel 
English:
Northern Horsemussel, Common Horsemussel 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytilidae (Family) > Modiolus (Genus) > modiolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Alaska , Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Canada , Cina, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mare del Nord, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, USA 
Size:
16 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plancton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Modiolus americanus
  • Modiolus areolatus
  • Modiolus auriculatus
  • Modiolus aurum
  • Modiolus capax
  • Modiolus carpenteri
  • Modiolus carvalhoi
  • Modiolus cecillii
  • Modiolus cochlear
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-10 13:35:01 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Modiola gigantea Clessin, 1889
Modiola grandis Philippi, 1844
Modiola modiolus
Modiola papuana Lamarck, 1801
Modiola vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Modiolus kurilensis F. R. Bernard, 1983
Musculus modulus Röding, 1798
Mytilus curtus Pennant, 1777
Mytilus curvirostrus da Costa, 1778
Mytilus modiolus Linnaeus, 1758
Mytilus modiolus var. ovata Jeffreys, 1864
Mytilus umbilicatus Pennant, 1777
Volsella difficilis Kuroda & Habe, 1950

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Modiolus modiolus

Last comment in the discussion about Modiolus modiolus