Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sipunculus (Sipunculus) nudus


Profile

lexID:
6683 
AphiaID:
136084 
Scientific:
Sipunculus (Sipunculus) nudus 
German:
Gemeiner Spritzwurm 
English:
Sipunculus (Sipunculus) Nudus 
Category:
Vermi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Sipuncula (Phylum) > Sipunculidea (Class) > Golfingiida (Order) > Sipunculidae (Family) > Sipunculus (Genus) > (Sipunculus) nudus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1766 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Puerto Rico, Vietnam, Panama, Senegal, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Belize, Brasile, Cina, Coste Europee, Honduras, Indopacifico, Mediterraneo, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Scandinavia, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 30°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Aquatic plant, Alghe, Detriti 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sipunculus clavatus
  • Sipunculus corallicolus
  • Sipunculus echinorhynchus
  • Sipunculus indicus
  • Sipunculus lomonossovi
  • Sipunculus longipapillosus
  • Sipunculus macrorhynchus
  • Sipunculus marcusi
  • Sipunculus microrhynchus
  • Sipunculus mundanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-28 20:41:11 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1766

"peanut worm". they are detritivores using an eversible proboscis with many rings of tiny black or brown teeth at the end & terminal feeding tentacles surrounding the mouth to feed. As the proboscis is extended out the tiny teeth & the sticky tentacles pick up food particles; as it retracts back into the body the particles are gathered into a ball by the tentacles & swallowed. Normally they do not cause any damage. It is possible that the constant movement will irritate the corals & they won't grow over the area touched by the sipunculid.

Synonyms:
Siphoncolus nudus Linnaeus, 1766
Siphunculus balanophorus Delle Chiaje, 1823
Siphunculus nudus Linnaeus, 1766
Siphunculus reticulatus Martin, 1786
Sipunculus (Sipunculus) gigas de Quatrefages, 1865
Sipunculus delphinus Murina, 1967
Sipunculus eximinoclathratus Baird, 1868
Sipunculus eximio-clathratus Baird, 1868
Sipunculus gigas de Quatrefages, 1865
Sipunculus norvegicus vemae Stephen, 1966
Sipunculus nudus Linnaeus, 1766
Sipunculus nudus nudus Linnaeus, 1766
Sipunculus nudus tesselatus Costa, 1853
Sipunculus nudus var. tesselatus Costa, 1853
Sipunculus tesselatus Costa, 1853
Sipunculus tessellatus Costa, 1853
Sipunculus titubans Selenka & Bülow, in Selenka, de Man & Bülow, 1883
Sipunculus titubans diptychus Fischer, 1894
Sipunculus titubans dyptichius Fischer, 1894
Sipunculus titubans titubans (Selenka & Bülow) in Selenka, de Man & Bülow, 1883
Sipunculus titubans var. diptychus Fischer, 1894
Syphunculus nudus var. tessellatus Costa, 1853
Syrinx nudus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Syrinx tesselatus Rafinesque, 1814

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sipunculus (Sipunculus) nudus

Last comment in the discussion about Sipunculus (Sipunculus) nudus