Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Diadema antillarum

Diadema antillarumis commonly referred to as Long-spined sea urchin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6737 
AphiaID:
124332 
Scientific:
Diadema antillarum 
German:
Antillen-Diadem-Seeigel 
English:
Long-spined Sea Urchin 
Category:
Ricci 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > antillarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Philippi, 1845 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-14 16:27:43 

Info

(Philippi, 1845)

Synonyms:
Centrechinus antillarum (Philippi, 1845)
Centrechinus setosus Jackson, 1912
Cidaris (Diadema) antillarum Philippi, 1845
Diadema antillarum antillarum Philippi, 1845

External links

  1. Daisie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. DAISIE (Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama, Brasilien
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bonaire
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss