Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diadema paucispinum


Profile

lexID:
9686 
Scientific:
Diadema paucispinum 
German:
Nadel-Diadem Seeigel 
English:
Diadema paucispinum 
Category:
Ricci 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > paucispinum (Species) 
Initial determination:
A. Agassiz, 1863 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Pasqua, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Guinea, Picairns 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 24,8°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-20 20:54:27 

Husbandry

Agassiz, 1863

Synonym:
Centrechinus paucispinus (A. Agassiz, 1863)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Acroechinoidea (Infraclass) > Diadematoida (Order) > Diadematidae (Family) > Diadema (Genus) > Diadema paucispinum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema paucispinum

Last comment in the discussion about Diadema paucispinum