Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus genazonatus


Profile

lexID:
7312 
Scientific:
Chlorurus genazonatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Sinai parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > genazonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Bruce, ), 1983 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Eritrea, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Djibouti, Israel, Egitto, Golfo di Aden, Mar rosso 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Polipi di corallo 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 12:33:00 

Husbandry

(Randall & Bruce, 1983)

The Sinai parrotfish is found only in the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, the fish feed on algae and on coral polyps

It is a solitary species or appears in small groups in a depth form 6 - 31 meters.

Better left in the wild.

Synonym:
Scarus genazonatus Randall & Bruce, 1983

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Chlorurus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus genazonatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus genazonatus