Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Aipysurus laevis

Aipysurus laevisis commonly referred to as Olive Sea Snake; Olive-brown seasnake . Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Giles Winstanley




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7559 
AphiaID:
344638 
Scientific:
Aipysurus laevis 
German:
Olivefarbene Seeschlange 
English:
Olive Sea Snake; Olive-brown Seasnake  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Elapidae (Family) > Aipysurus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacépède, 1804 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 17:39:01 

tossico


Aipysurus laevis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Aipysurus laevis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Lacépède, 1804

For more informations please have a look here:

http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicspecies.pl?taxon_id=1120

Synonym:
Smithsohydrophis laevis Lacépède, 1804

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Serpentes (Suborder) > Alethinophidia (Infraorder) > Elapidae (Family) > Hydrophiinae (Subfamily) > Aipysurus (Genus)

External links

  1. Australien-Panorama (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Department of the Environment of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Gifte.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Snakes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Giles Winstanley
1
Copyright  Wolfram Sander, Foto von Heron Island,  Australien, Great Barrier Reef
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss