Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aipysurus apraefrontalis

Aipysurus apraefrontalisis commonly referred to as Short-nosed seasnake, Sahul reef snake. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9567 
AphiaID:
344636 
Scientific:
Aipysurus apraefrontalis 
German:
Riffseeschlange 
English:
Short-nosed Seasnake, Sahul Reef Snake 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Elapidae (Family) > Aipysurus (Genus) > apraefrontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1926 
Size:
80 cm - 110 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-26 16:50:00 

tossico


Aipysurus apraefrontalis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Aipysurus apraefrontalis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Smith, 1926

Synonym:
Smithsohydrophis apraefrontalis (Smith, 1926)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Serpentes (Suborder) > Alethinophidia (Infraorder) > Elapidae (Family) > Hydrophiinae (Subfamily) > Aipysurus (Genus) > Aipysurus apraefrontalis (Species)

External links

  1. Gifte.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss