Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena papillosa


Profile

lexID:
7630 
AphiaID:
274731 
Scientific:
Scorpaena papillosa 
German:
Südlicher Roter Drachenkopf 
English:
Red Rock Cod, Southern Red Scorpionfish, New Zealand Scorpionfish 
Category:
Pesci scorpione e pesci pietra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > papillosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider & Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Nuova Zelanda 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Crostacei, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-17 18:57:55 

tossico


Scorpaena papillosa is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena papillosa, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Schneider & Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Helicolenus papillosus (Schneider & Forster, 1801)
Ruboralga ergastulorum (Richardson, 1842)
Scorpaena ergastulorum Richardson, 1842
Scorpaena papillosus (Schneider & Forster, 1801)
Synanceia papillosus Schneider & Forster, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena papillosa

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena papillosa