Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia diomedea



Profile

lexID:
7821 
AphiaID:
494440 
Scientific:
Elysia diomedea 
German:
Rüschen-Elysia 
English:
Sap-sucking Sea Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > diomedea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1894 
Occurrence:
Panama, Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale) 
Size:
bis zu 9.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-01 16:39:39 

Husbandry

Elysia diomedea (Bergh, 1894)

Nudibranch genus Elysia feed primilary by piercing and sucking algae cells (chloroplasts).They are sap Sucking Slugs.Thats why Elysia is,like their food, often green.Young species are brownish or beige in colour.

Elysia diomeea is in accordance their algae food bright green to deep dark green in colour.This sap-sucking sea slug prefers sunlit shallow waters to maximise the photosynthesize.This species belongs to the group of Solar powered sea slugs.

Synonym:
Tridachia diomedea
Tridachiella diomedea

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia diomedea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia diomedea

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia diomedea