Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon kallopterus


Profile

lexID:
7846 
AphiaID:
712696 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon kallopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spinyhead Cardinalfish, Iridescent Cardinalfish, Kallopterus Cardinalfish, Spiny-head Cardinal, Spiny-head Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > kallopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Northern Territory (Australia), the Society Islands, Papua, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Australia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, Rapa, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Maumere, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, India, Timor Sea, Comores, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Marquesas Islands, Austral Islands, Niue, East China Sea, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Caraibi, Cargados Carajos, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Rodrigues, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
3 - 158 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Isopods, Gamberetti interi, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-08 22:17:45 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Apogon fraenatus yaeyamaensis Aoyagi, 1943
Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856
Apogon snyderi Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Pristiapogon snyderi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon kallopterus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon kallopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon kallopterus