Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon abrogramma

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto von den Malediven

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8950 
AphiaID:
712694 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon abrogramma 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Lateralstripe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > abrogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser & Lachner, ), 1985 
Occurrence:
Maldive 
Size:
bis zu 9.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Avanotti, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-14 16:02:14 

Husbandry

(Fraser & Lachner, 1985)

This catdinalfish occurs solitary or in losse groups and is found in caves and ledges of outer reef slopes in a depthrange of 15-40 meters.

The Lateralstripe cardinalfish is a mouthbrooder and lives endemic to the Maldives.

Synonyms:
Apogon abogramma Fraser & Lachner, 1985
Apogon abrogramma Fraser & Lachner, 1985

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon abrogramma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon abrogramma

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon abrogramma