Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobactis scutaria


Profile

lexID:
8297 
Scientific:
Lobactis scutaria 
German:
Pilzkoralle 
English:
Stony coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lobactis (Genus) > scutaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mozambique, Vietnam, Cambodia, Somalia, Comores, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Tansania, India, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Niue, Mayotte, Tuvalu, Israel, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mysis, Plancton, Uova di aragosta, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-28 08:12:28 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lobactis scutaria are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lobactis scutaria, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lobactis scutaria, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1801)

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Synonyms:
Fungia (Lobactis) scutaria Lamarck, 1801
Fungia dentigera Leuckart, 1841
Fungia oahensis Döderlein, 1901
Fungia placunaria Klunzinger, 1879
Fungia scutaria Lamarck, 1801
Fungia tenuidens Quelch, 1886
Fungia verrilliana Quelch, 1886
Lobactis conferta Verrill, 1864
Lobactis danae Verrill, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lobactis (Genus) > Lobactis scutaria (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobactis scutaria

Last comment in the discussion about Lobactis scutaria