Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Foa hyalina

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Madang, Papua-Neuguinea

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8438 
AphiaID:
279257 
Scientific:
Foa hyalina 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Hyaline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Foa (Genus) > hyalina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith & Radcliffe, ), 1912 
Occurrence:
Papua, Filippine, Indonesia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4.7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-25 14:10:50 

Husbandry

(Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)

Very special thanks for the fist photo of Foa hyalinato Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia.

Dr. Allen has taken this photo at Madang, Papua-Neuguinea.

This little cardinalfish lives solitary and hides among Sinularia soft corals in a depthrange of 2 to 15 meters.

Synonyms:
Amia hyalina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Apogonichthys hyalinus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Foa (Genus) > Foa hyalina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Foa hyalina

Last comment in the discussion about Foa hyalina