Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Foa fo


Profile

lexID:
9393 
Scientific:
Foa fo 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Weedy cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Foa (Genus) > fo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1905 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Caroline Island, Papua, Northern Mariana Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-26 17:59:48 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1905

Synonym:
Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Foa (Genus) > Foa fo (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Foa fo

Last comment in the discussion about Foa fo