Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ulva rigida

...

Ulva lactuca, Nordsee 2015, Copyright Muelly

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8451 
AphiaID:
145990 
Scientific:
Ulva rigida 
German:
Steiffer Meersalat 
English:
Sea Lettuce 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1823 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Pacific Ocean, Mozambique, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Caraibi, Coste Europee, Golfo del Messico, Hawaii, Isole Britanniche, Kenia, Madagascar, Mare del Nord, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Oceano Indiano, Seychelles, Sudafrica 
Size:
10 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-29 19:35:22 

Husbandry

Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823

Ulva rigida is commonly found on intertidal rocks and shallo pools,in areas where nutrients are high and wave forces are low. This alga is often an indicator for freshwater input and pollution.

Synonyms:
Letterstedtia petiolata
Phycoseris gigantea var. perforata
Phycoseris rigida (
Phycoseris ulva
Ulva armoricana
Ulva australis
Ulva lactuca var. rigida
Ulva petiolata
Ulva scandinavica
Ulva spathulata
Ulva thuretii

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Ulvales (Order) > Ulvaceae (Family) > Ulva (Genus) > Ulva rigida (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva rigida

Last comment in the discussion about Ulva rigida