Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hoplangia durotrix


Profile

lexID:
8723 
Scientific:
Hoplangia durotrix 
German:
Zwergkoralle 
English:
Carpet coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Hoplangia (Genus) > durotrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gosse, 1860 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Portugal, Isole Britanniche, Mediterraneo, Nuova Zelanda, Spagna, USA 
Size:
5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 23°C 
Food:
Plancton, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-04 19:54:56 

Husbandry

Gosse, 1860

Similar species: Polycyathus muellerae, Caryophyllia smithii and Caryophyllia inornata.

Synonyms:
Gemmulatotrochus simplex Duncan, 1878
Microcyathus neapolitanus Döderlein, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Hoplangia (Genus) > Hoplangia durotrix (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplangia durotrix

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplangia durotrix