Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin Zootonic Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphamia mossambica

...

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto aus Natal, Südafrika

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8772 
AphiaID:
209207 
Scientific:
Siphamia mossambica 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sea Urchin Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Siphamia (Genus) > mossambica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1955 
Occurrence:
Comores, Tansania, Réunion , Kenia, Madagascar, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sudafrica 
Size:
4 cm - 5.1 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Zoobenthos, Daphnia salina, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-20 17:17:24 

Husbandry

Smith, 1955

Synonym:
Archamia mossambica (Smith, 1955)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Siphamia (Genus) > Siphamia mossambica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia mossambica

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia mossambica