Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphamia majimai

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9067 
AphiaID:
277703 
Scientific:
Siphamia majimai 
German:
Leuchtkardinalbarsch 
English:
Striped Siphonfish, Zariba Fish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Siphamia (Genus) > majimai (Species) 
Initial determination:
Matsubara & Iwai, 1958 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Vietnam, Comores, Australia, Barriera corallina, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Avanotti, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-23 23:09:14 

Husbandry

Matsubara & Iwai, 1958

Siphamia majimai lives commensal with sea urchins and crown of thorns starfish.

The Striped siphonfish occurs in small groups, and is also found in sheltered reefs and adjacent sand, rubble and rocky bottoms in a depth range of 1 - 18 Meters.

Synonyms:
Siphamia majimae Matsubara & Iwai, 1958
Siphamia zaribae Whitley, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Siphamia (Genus) > Siphamia majimai (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia majimai

Last comment in the discussion about Siphamia majimai