Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Onigocia oligolepis

Onigocia oligolepisis commonly referred to as Large-scale flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto von den Philippinen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8884 
AphiaID:
218142 
Scientific:
Onigocia oligolepis 
German:
Plattkopf, Krokodilfisch 
English:
Large-scale Flathead 
Category:
Pesci coccodrillo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Onigocia (Genus) > oligolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1908 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-25 11:23:42 

Info

(Regan, 1908)

Synonym:
Platycephalus oligolepis Regan, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Onigocia (Genus) > Onigocia oligolepis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto von den Philippinen
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto von den Philippinen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss