Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Onigocia spinosa

Onigocia spinosais commonly referred to as Midget Flathead, Largescaled Spiny Flathead, Spiny Flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Midget Flathead - Onigocia spinosa, Indonesia 2019


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9557 
AphiaID:
278479 
Scientific:
Onigocia spinosa 
German:
Plattkopf 
English:
Midget Flathead, Largescaled Spiny Flathead, Spiny Flathead 
Category:
Pesci coccodrillo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Onigocia (Genus) > spinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1843 
Sea depth:
8 - 250 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
17,6°C - 26,7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 23:31:55 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

A very small species with a broad, flat head armed with many small spines and large pelvic fins. Back and sides with several irregular bars with darker edges. Pelvic fins dark brown with yellowish tips, pectoral fins peppered with fine spots.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Insidiator spinosus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Platycephalus spinosus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Thysanophrys spinosus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Onigocia (Genus) > Onigocia spinosa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Andrey Ryanskiy (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss