Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Plaxiphora caelata

Plaxiphora caelatais commonly referred to as coat of mail shell, chiton. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Plaxiphora caelata "Hairy" chiton from New Zealand


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8928 
AphiaID:
848055 
Scientific:
Plaxiphora caelata 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Coat Of Mail Shell, Chiton 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Plaxiphora (Genus) > caelata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Reeve, ), 1847 
Size:
2.3 cm - 4.7 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Plaxiphora albida
  • Plaxiphora aurata
  • Plaxiphora australis
  • Plaxiphora biramosa
  • Plaxiphora boydeni
  • Plaxiphora bucklandnicksi
  • Plaxiphora egregia
  • Plaxiphora fernandezi
  • Plaxiphora gwenae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-07 18:15:46 

Info

Plaxiphora caelata (Reeve, 1847)

The New Zealand Chiton is 4,7 cm in length and 2,3 cm width.The colour is greyish brown.Plaxiphora caelata have a "hairy" mantle edge.

The most chitons are herbivorous and feed on algae, including sponges, bryozoans and coelenterates, which they scrape off the hard substrate.

Unfortunately, there are no more information available.

Synonym:
Chiton caelatus
Plaxiphora (Maorichiton) lyallensis
Plaxiphora (Plaxiphora) caelata
Tonicia zigzag

External links

  1. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. mollusca.co.nz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss