Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelmon rostratus


Profile

Scientific:
Chelmon rostratus 
German:
Orangebinden-Pinzettfisch oder Kupferbinden-Pinzettfisch 
English:
Banded Longsnout Butterflyfish, Beaked Butterflyfish, Beaked Coralfish, Breaked Coral fish, Copperband Butterflyfish, Copperband Butterflyfish, Copper-banded Butterflyfish, Longnose Butterflyfish 
category:
Pesci farfalla 
Synonyms:
  • Chaelmo rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Chaetodon enceladus (Shaw, 1791)
  • Chaetodon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Chelmo rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Chelmon lol (Montrouzier, 1857)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chelmon (Genus) > rostratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
occurrence:
Hong Kong, Raja Amat, India, Cambodia, Papua, Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Okinawa, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Togian 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
size:
14 cm - 20 cm 
temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Cibo vivo, Mysis, Specialista alimentare 
Aquarium:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2017-11-26 10:30:04 

Husbandry

Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chelmon rostratus also commonly referred as the Copperband Butterfly or Beaked Coralfish , it occurs in tropical marine waters on coastal reefs and estuaries of the Indo-West Pacific.

The Beaked Coralfish has a very long snout and tall dorsal and anal fins. It has three orange bars and an ocellus on the dorsal fin rays. There is a dark-margined orange bar through the eye and a blue-edged bar across the caudal peduncle. The long snout of adults is not present in larvae or juveniles. It develops after the larval fish settles on the reef.

Chelmon rostratus is closely related to the Chelmon muelleri which fares notably better in captivity than its shorter-snouted relative. The Copperband Butterfly is also very similar to the Margined Coralfish (Chelmon marginalis). In fact, juveniles of the two species are almost indistinguishable (young Chelmon rostratus have a wider midbody bar). As Chelmon marginalis matures, it loses the black eye-spot at the base of the dorsal fin, which differentiates it from adult Chelmon rostratus.

Most individuals can be kept in a reef tank with most soft corals and small-polyped stony corals - although some individuals may nip at large-polyped stony corals, certain soft corals and zoanthids. One advantage in keeping a Chelmon rostratus in a reef tank is that most will eat Aiptasia; however, some individuals will ignore them. One possible drawback to housing this fish in a reef tank is that it will decimate polychaete worm populations.

Chelmon rostratus reaches a maximum length of about 20 - 21 cm in the wild but It may not get this big in captivity. A Copperband Butterfly will often behave aggressively toward members of its species. When they fight, they ram their heads together and push against each other. It is prudent to keep only one Chelmon rostratus per tank. If one have a very large tank, it is possible to keep a male-female pair - however, the sexes are difficult to distinguish. This fish may exhibit aggression toward other members of the genus Chelmon, but will usually ignore and is typically ignored by other butterflyfishes. As you can see now, the Copperband Butterflyfish is a challenging fish to keep.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaelmo rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chaetodon enceladus Shaw, 1791
Chaetodon rostratus Linnaeus, 1758
Chelmo rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelmon lol Montrouzier, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chelmon (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile


commonly


husbandry know-how of owners

AndiV am 19.11.17#65
@Sheik

>Eigentlich jeder Chelmon frisst lebende Tubifex und Enchytraen.
Beides Futtersorten, die im MW aus nicht nachvollziehbaren Gründen verpönt sind<

Wer hat das denn gesagt oder geschrieben?

LG

AndiV


Liebe Grüße

Andreas
Sheik am 19.11.17#64
Glanzwürmer habe ich nicht probiert, fressen sie bestimmt aber auch.
Eine Glanzwurm-Kultur ist einfach zu machen
Sheik am 19.11.17#63
Eigentlich jeder Chelmon frisst lebende Tubifex und Enchytraen.
Beides Futtersorten, die im MW aus nicht nachvollziehbaren Gründen verpönt sind.
65 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelmon rostratus

Last comment in the discussion about Chelmon rostratus