Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrea curta


Profile

lexID:
9645 
Scientific:
Astrea curta 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Star Bolder Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Astrea (Genus) > curta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dana, 1846 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Cambodia, Lord Howe Island, Comores, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Mozambique, Rapa, Réunion , Norfolk Island, Africa occidentale, Australia, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Pasqua, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-16 18:15:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Astrea curta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Astrea curta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Astrea curta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Dana, 1846

Correct name concerning Sealifbase:
Montastraea curta (Dana, 1846)

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Astrea curta (Dana, 1846)

The Star Bolder Coral does well under moderate to intense lighting and fairly good water movement.
The coral develops long potent sweeper tentacles at night and can damage nearby corals.
Notice: Give at least four to six inches of space.

Synonyms:
Astraea lamarckiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astraea laperousiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astraea quadrangularis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Astraea solidior Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Montastraea curta (Dana, 1846)
Montastrea curta (Dana, 1846)
Orbicella coronata Dana, 1846
Orbicella curta Dana, 1846
Orbicella funafutensis Gardiner, 1899
Orbicella rotumana Gardiner, 1899
Orbicella vacua Crossland, 1952
Orbicella wakayana Gardiner, 1899
Phymastrea curta (Dana, 1846)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Astrea (Genus) > Astrea curta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrea curta

Last comment in the discussion about Astrea curta