Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus nigricans


Profile

lexID:
9703 
AphiaID:
281118 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus nigricans 
German:
Schwarzer Hamletbarsch 
English:
Black Hamlet, Black Snapper 
Category:
Serranus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > nigricans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Cuba, Panama, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 15.2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 12:03:53 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1852)

Synonym: Plectropoma nigricans Poey, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > Hypoplectrus nigricans (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus nigricans

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus nigricans