Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ptereleotris helenae


Profile

lexID:
9706 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris helenae 
German:
Torpedogrundel 
English:
Hovering goby, Hovering dartfish 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > helenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Barbados, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Grenada, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 16:48:22 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1968)

Synonyms:
Ioglossus helenae Randall, 1968
Loglossaus helenae Randall, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > Ptereleotris helenae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris helenae

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris helenae