Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pataecus fronto


Profile

lexID:
9831 
AphiaID:
282179 
Scientific:
Pataecus fronto 
German:
Indianerfisch 
English:
Red Indianfish 
Category:
Pesci scorpione e pesci pietra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Pataecidae (Family) > Pataecus (Genus) > fronto (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1844 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, New South Wales, South Australia, Great Australian Bigh, Atlantico occidentale, Australia, Queensland 
Sea depth:
40 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-14 20:41:50 

Husbandry

Richardson, 1844

Synonym: Pataecus fonto Richardson, 1844

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Pataecidae (Family) > Pataecus (Genus) > Pataecus fronto (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pataecus fronto

Last comment in the discussion about Pataecus fronto