Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Spondylus varius


Profile

lexID:
1014 
Scientific:
Spondylus varius 
German:
Stachelauster 
English:
Giant variable Thorny Oyster 
Category:
Bivalvi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Spondylidae (Family) > Spondylus (Genus) > varius (Species) 
Initial determination:
G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indopacifico, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Spondylus anacanthus
  • Spondylus asiaticus
  • Spondylus asperrimus
  • Spondylus avramsingeri
  • Spondylus butleri
  • Spondylus candidus
  • Spondylus clarksoni
  • Spondylus concavus
  • Spondylus crassisquama
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-24 08:57:06 

Husbandry

Spondylus varius G. B. Sowerby I, 1827


Synonym:
Spondylus delessertii
Spondylus striatospinosus
Spondylus varians (probably a misspelling)

Biota > rAnimalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Spondylidae (Family) > Spondylus (Genus) > Spondylus varius (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Habe dieses Tier in der Verkaufsanlage über 2 Jahre gehalten. Ohne gezielte Fütterung! In dem Aquarium gab es tiefgefrorene Mysis, Artemia und Krill - dazu als Lebendfutter Artemia Nauplien! Bei kleinen Aquarien bitte für entsprechend Nahrung sorgen!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Spondylus varius

Last comment in the discussion about Spondylus varius