Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paramonacanthus japonicus


Profile

lexID:
10636 
AphiaID:
220067 
Scientific:
Paramonacanthus japonicus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Hairfinned Leatherjacket, Japanese Filefish, Japanese Leatherjacket 
Category:
Pesci lima 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > japonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tilesius, ), 1809 
Occurrence:
India, Myanmar, Maumere, Northern Territory (Australia), Brunei Darussalam, Western Australia, Hong Kong, Moluccas, Spratly Islands, the Nicobar Islands, Raja Amat, Australia, Bali, Cina, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mare di banda, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
34 - 46 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24,7°C - 27,8°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Alghe, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:26:30 

Husbandry

(Tilesius, 1809)

Synonyms:
Balistes japonicus Tilesius, 1809
Monacanthus broekii Bleeker, 1858
Monacanthus trachyderma Bleeker, 1860
Paramonacanthus japonicas (Tilesius, 1809)
Stephanolepis japonicus (Tilesius, 1809)
Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Paramonacanthus (Genus) > Paramonacanthus japonicus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus japonicus

Last comment in the discussion about Paramonacanthus japonicus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.