Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choerodon zosterophorus


Profile

lexID:
10644 
AphiaID:
277283 
Scientific:
Choerodon zosterophorus 
German:
Weißband-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Black-blotch Tuskfish, Darkstripe Tuskfish, Zoster Wrasse, Blacksaddle Tuskfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > zosterophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Comores, Raja Amat, Filippine, Flores, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Malesia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sulawesi, Togian 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 13:11:03 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1868)

Synonyms:
Choerodon zosterphorus (Bleeker, 1868)
Choerops brenchleyi Günther, 1872
Choerops zosterophorus Bleeker, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon zosterophorus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon zosterophorus

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon zosterophorus