Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choerodon schoenleinii


Profile

lexID:
3890 
AphiaID:
218951 
Scientific:
Choerodon schoenleinii 
German:
Schwarzpunkt-Lippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Tuskfish, Bluebone, Green Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > schoenleinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Australia, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Latterini, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Ricci di mare 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-05 12:03:26 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Inhabit flat sandy or weedy areas near lagoon and seaward reefs. Solitary. Feed mainly on hardshelled prey including crustaceans, mollusks and sea urchins.

Synonyms:
Chaerodon schoenleini (Valenciennes, 1839)
Chaerops notatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Choerodon cyanostolus (Richardson, 1846)
Choerodon quadrifasciatus Yu, 1968
Choerodon rubidus Scott, 1959
Choerodon schoenleini (Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerodon shoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerops nyctemblema Jordan & Evermann, 1902
Choerops unimaculatus Cartier, 1874
Cossyphus cyanostolus Richardson, 1846
Cossyphus ommopterus Richardson, 1846
Cossyphus schoenleinii Valenciennes, 1839
Torresia australis Castelnau, 1875
Torresia lineata De Vis, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon schoenleinii (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon schoenleinii

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon schoenleinii