Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choerodon cyanodus

...

Foto: Dampier, Westaustralien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10648 
AphiaID:
277267 
Scientific:
Choerodon cyanodus 
German:
Blauer Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Blue Groper, Blue Tusk-fish, Blue-bone, Blue-fish, Blue-tooth, Blue-toothed Tusk-fish, Grey Tusk-fish, White Spot Tuskfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > cyanodus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Papua, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Vietnam, Australia, Giappone, Isole Ryukyu, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sumatra 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Lumache, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 12:09:15 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1843)

Synonyms:
Choerops albigena De Vis, 1885
Choerops concolor De Vis, 1885
Choerops olivaceus De Vis, 1885
Choerops unimaculatus De Vis, 1885
Labrus cyanodus Richardson, 1843

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon cyanodus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon cyanodus

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon cyanodus